PortalBrokerBuilderMy DashboardAccount

Property for Sale in OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road), Chennai

Verified apartments, villas & plots in OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road). Price range: ₹50L – ₹2Cr+. RERA registered, zero brokerage.

2 Properties in OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road)

Casagrand Andante — 2 & 3 BHK in OMR
APARTMENT✓ RERA
88
Casagrand Andante — 2 & 3 BHK in OMR
📍 OMR, Chennai
₹72 L
₹6,200/sqft · 1,161 sqft
🛏
2bd
🛁
2ba
Under ConstructionCasagrand Builder Pvt Ltd
View Details
Casagrand Supremus — 3 BHK, OMR Sholinganallur
APARTMENT✓ RERA
85
Casagrand Supremus — 3 BHK, OMR Sholinganallur
📍 OMR, Chennai
₹94 L
₹6,800/sqft · 1,383 sqft
🛏
3bd
🛁
3ba
New LaunchCasagrand Builder Pvt Ltd
View Details

Real Estate in OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road), Chennai

Old Mahabalipuram Road (OMR) is Chennai's IT corridor — home to Tidel Park, Ascendas, RMZ Millenia, and hundreds of tech companies. OMR is the #1 choice for IT professionals buying their first or second home in Chennai. The stretch from Perungudi to Siruseri offers affordable 2 BHK apartments, premium 3 BHK gated communities, and fast-appreciating plots. Two metro lines passing through OMR have further boosted values.

FAQs — Property in OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road)

What is the average price of a flat in OMR Chennai?

Flat prices on OMR Chennai range from ₹50–70 lakh for a 2 BHK near Perungudi to ₹90L–1.5Cr for premium 3 BHK apartments near Sholinganallur and Perumbakkam. Rates per sqft average ₹5,500–8,000 depending on the project quality and location on OMR.

Which part of OMR is best for buying a flat?

OMR Phase 1 (Perungudi to Sholinganallur) offers the best connectivity but highest prices. OMR Phase 2 (Navalur to Siruseri) offers 20–30% lower prices with newer projects and more greenery. For end-use, Phase 1 is better. For investment, Phase 2 offers better appreciation potential.

Is OMR Chennai good for property investment?

Yes, OMR has one of Chennai's strongest rental markets — IT professionals form a steady tenant base. Rental yields on OMR run at 3.5–4.5% annually. Capital appreciation has averaged 8–12% in established micro-markets like Sholinganallur, Perungudi and Karapakkam.